?
Solved

windows server 2008 R2 upgrade

Posted on 2012-09-05
17
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I am running windows server 2008 Sp1, and it's a DC, DHCP and DNS server.

I would like to upgrade it to R2, what are the steps, any issues to look out for?  Can I just upgrade it with the R2 disk over itself, as I don't want to lose any data or the current server, as it's my production DC, DHCP and DNS server.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 501 total points
ID: 38368928
Is your current 2008 box 32 bit or 64 bit?

You will have to prep your domain/forest for 2008 R2.  If your current box is 64 bit use adprep, if your box is 32 bit use adprep32

If you are at 64 bit you can just install 2008 R2 on the box (in place upgrade). If it is not then you can't do an inplace upgrade.

If you go for a new box

prep your forest for 2008 R2
install the 2008 R2member server (can be done before the prep too)
use dcpromo to promote the box
make the box a global catalog (does it by default in the 2008 R2 dcpromo process)
Install DNS (check box during promotion)
At that point you have a fully functional 2008 R2 DC
Transfer FSMO roles to 2008 R2box if the 2008 box held the roles
Point clients (static and DHCP) to the new box for DNS services.


....you can also go to 2012 since it was released yesterday :)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 501 total points
ID: 38369053
I personally would recommend (if possible) promoting a new 2008 R2 server into the environment and then transfering the roles after. You can then demote the 2008 machine, then do a fresh install of R2 on the 2008 machine.

If the money is not in the budget to have another server then upgrade is the only option.

You will have to follow the guidelines above provided by Mike.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38369116
it's 32 bit. I thought it was 64 bit.3  My domain functional level is 2008, is there a difference, or are there different levels for the domain whether it's 2008 compared to 2008 R2?

so my DC1 is 64bit, 2008 R2. my DC2 is 32bit 2008. Both are domain controllers, my dc2 is my DHCP server, and both are DNS servers.

So I just can't pop in the iso image and upgarde it in place to 2008 R2 64bit?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38369137
You get some updated features in 2008 R2 FFL...AD recycle bin being the big one

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels(WS.10).aspx

Since you already have a 2008 R2 DC you won't need the adprep.  You can't do an inplace upgrade from 32 bit to 64 bit.  You would need a new box or wipe that one and install 2008 R2.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38369152
it's a VM, so i can create another VM, I was just trying to avoid the extra work of setting up a new server and then also the dc promo, DHCP move and DNS as well.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38369227
DNS (the AD integrated zones) will automatically move
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38369357
So let me know if I can do the following:
1.      Build another VM (2008 R2)
2.      Demote dc2 (current 32bit server) (dcpromo)
3.      Save DHCP database, and DNS database
4.      Change IP address of dc2 to another static IP address
5.      Change IP address of NEW server to dc2’s old IP address (the one I want to keep, which is 192.168.xxx.xx) so I don’t have to change the DNS IP on all the servers.
6.      Rename dc2 to dc3
7.      Rename new VM to DC2
8.      Dcpromo the new DC2 box
9.      Import the DHCP database and DNS database

Will this work or cause any issues?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 498 total points
ID: 38369369
You should ALWAYS avoid in-place upgrades, ESPECIALLY of servers.  Yes, they are supported (when the path is supported - 32 to 32, 64 to 64) but don't you want a CLEAN install that MINIMIZES the possibility of weird flaky problems due to an upgrade...?  Even if you can call Microsoft for support, I think they reserve the right to tell you to reload.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38369392
DNS will replicate if the zones are AD Integrated, you could also just keep that server with DHCP and let it be a member server running DHCP.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38369412
I think it would be best to just have R2 for both servers.  So will this plan work, these steps?

So let me know if I can do the following:
1.      Build another VM (2008 R2)
2.      Demote dc2 (current 32bit server) (dcpromo)
3.      Save DHCP database, and DNS database
4.      Change IP address of dc2 to another static IP address
5.      Change IP address of NEW server to dc2’s old IP address (the one I want to keep, which is 192.168.xxx.xx) so I don’t have to change the DNS IP on all the servers.
6.      Rename dc2 to dc3
7.      Rename new VM to DC2
8.      Dcpromo the new DC2 box
9.      Import the DHCP database and DNS database
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38369435
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38369479
ok, so you're saying don't demote my current dc2 until after everything is up and running?

So then, will I still be able to change IP's and rename the server while it's a DC?
That was my concern.
Also, will there by any problems renaming the current production server from dc2 lets say to dc2old, and then renaming my new box to dc2, same as my current dc box?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38369504
Why are you renaming it?  Why not just give it a new name and update your logon scripts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38369545
it would be nice to consistency purposes, dc1, dc2, dc3, etc...
otherwise, i will have dc1 and dc3.  I suppose I can live with that, but if renaming the server doesn't pose a problem, for a few minutes of my time, I would prefer to rename.
Are you thinking that by renaming the server, will cause an issue?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38369572
While it should be possible, I HATE doing it for fear or weird issues or things left behind... I would recommend avoiding renaming things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38369636
So then, how about the following steps, leaving out the renaming of the server.

1.      Build another new VM (name dc3) (2008 R2)
2.      Demote dc2 (current 32bit server) (dcpromo)
3.      Save DHCP database, and DNS database from dc2
4.      Change IP address of dc2 to another static IP address
5.      Change IP address of dc3 server to dc2’s old IP address (the one I want to keep, which is 192.168.xxx.xx) so I don’t have to change the DNS IP on all the servers.
6.      Dcpromo the new DC3 box
7.      Import the DHCP database and DNS database into the dc3 box

Should the order be different?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38396134
Thanks, guys, I just built another dc, named it 3, and i will delete 2, and rebuit it from scratch.
0