?
Solved

Need New Monitor Stand

Posted on 2012-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I need a new monitor stand for a specific workstation. We were given a monitor with a stand from headquarters, but they accidentally gave us the wrong stand. We need a stand that has it's screw holes 3 inches apart. The one we have is 4 inches apart. They told us to order a new one. I can't seem to find one that fits our requirements.

Any help?

Stand that is too big
Monitor has holes spaced out 3 inches
Model of Monitor
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TomRScott earned 800 total points
ID: 38368996
Most flat panel monitors use either the "X 100" or X 75 mounting standard or screw pattern.  The nubmers are the distance in milimeters, the "X" is the screw patern.

You need an X 75 stand (verified by their web site, http://www.viewsonic.com/products/vg1930wm.htm)

You might be successful in acquiring a stand from ViewSonic.  I do see some available at a number of discount sites.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 400 total points
ID: 38368997
There is a monitor for sale on eBay with that model number.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_trksid=p5197.m570.l1313&_nkw=vs11354&_sacat=0

I didn't see any on Amazon.  You might try Craig's list.  Other than that you can contact ViewSonic and see if they can sell you a stand.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 800 total points
ID: 38369016
I looked up the specs of this monior on Viewsonics web site for you and I found this.

"VESA mounting interfaces compatibility: 2.95 x 2.95 " (75 x 75 mm)"

Viewsonic VS11354

Then looked up stands and mounting devices for the 2.95 VESA spec.

And I found this: http://www.1-computerdesks.com/dk1st_lcd_desk_stand_height_adjustable.html

I cannot say I that I know anything about this reseller but you can also use my Google search to see what I was looking at: https://www.google.com/search?q=VESA+2.95+Stands&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a#hl=en&gs_nf=1&tok=tU90yhP2jfHzMh-7q52r3g&ds=sh&pq=VESA%202.95%22%20monitor%20Stands&cp=4&gs_id=3mc&xhr=t&q=VESA%20monitor%20Stands&pf=p&client=firefox-a&hs=rpe&rls=org.mozilla:en-US%3Aofficial&tbm=shop&sclient=psy-ab&oq=VESA+monitor+Stands&gs_l=&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_cp.r_qf.&fp=542c1148b28a3738&biw=1680&bih=915&bs=1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 38396062
Thanks for the help! This gives me a good insight and starting place to find one.
0