?
Solved

dlink modem/dlink router

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have a dlink dir855 router that has been used uptonow with an optical fibre isp.  I have ditched the isp due to cost and gone for a adsl service. the isp provided a router which was a cheap one so i purchased the dlink dsl320b.

I have set it up to a fashion and it works as i am here now. Its in bridged mode with dhcp off. the router is now set to ppoe and has the connection settings in it.

So far so good.

I am not sure about the network address range. I had it set to 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.199

the modem is set to 192.168.1.1

do i now need to change that address in the modem settings to 192.168.0.xx  or will it be ok on 192.168.1.1?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 38369105
If DHCP is not distributing any addresses it shouldn't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38369146
i dont think it is. the router i manually setup and didnt lease addresses.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 38369244
????? If it has PPPoE then you get a public address when connected, no?
Then that means you're using NAT on the router, no?

I tried to look up the new device's sheet but it's being very slow .....

I've attached a simple model / diagram of a router.
Anyway, if your router is providing NAT, whether from public or private address space,you don't want the same subnet on both sides.
And, the "controls box" in the simple diagram can have an IP address assigned that's not in the LAN subnet.   BUT, if you do that then you can't reach the control panel unless the PC involved has an IP address on the same subnet.  This is a pain.  So, it's best to make the access IP address one that's in your LAN subnet.

I hope this is what you were asking.
Simple-Model-of-a-Wireless-Route.pdf
0