?
Solved

Migrating Users to Office365 (Exchange Online)

Posted on 2012-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I have migrated some test users to Office365 but knowing their passwords. However, I am now ready to migrate real users. How can I accomplish this without knowing their passwords and what do I input in the .csv file for the password field?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38369220
Creating Bulk Users in Exchange 2010 using Exchange Management shell not working
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/62d768a2-e050-4c30-8b8a-2d64f0a78c67

Something like this should help ... just check

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 38369232
Thanks, but this doesn't help. This is not for exchange online/office365.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 999 total points
ID: 38369287
Windows PowerShell cmdlets for Office 365
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-enterprises/hh125002.aspx

Create bulk users with predefined passwords
http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/145/p/43358/146962.aspx?acheck=1

Create Mail Users
Applies to: Office 365 for professionals and small businesses, Office 365 for enterprises, Live@edu
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchangelabshelpbeta/dd207277

Exchange 2010 Online (Office 365) Beta Demystified (Part 1 ) - The Basics
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/office-365/exchange-online/exchange-2010-online-office-365-beta-demystified-part1.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 501 total points
ID: 38369323
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 38369857
I am sorry guys, I probably wasn't clear on my question. I already know how to create migration batches and the like. My issue is creating the .csv file to export my use's mailbox to exchange online.  The csv file must have this format.
EmailAddress,Password,ForceChangePassword
pilarp@tailspintoys.com,Pa$$w0rd,False

But this will only work if you know the user's passwords. If you don't what goes on this field?
Will taking full ownership of the mailbox work?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 999 total points
ID: 38370191
Will taking full ownership of the mailbox work? - Nopes ... i dont think there is a way to get theinformation of users password as if so ... many admins could have got the info and play around :)

I guess users can tell you thier password or you can set some default for all and then let them change at first login

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 38455261
So there is no need to take ownership of the mailbox just leave the password field in the .csv file blank.
0