Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security Audit

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
What would be a recommended FREE software that I could use to do a password audit on my network and workstations.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:CoccoBill
CoccoBill earned 668 total points
ID: 38371182
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 38371256
Check   http://iase.disa.mil - Security Technical Implementation Guides (STIGs).  Run a password-cracking tool to detect weak passwords
http://sectools.org/tag/crackers/
http://www.openwall.com/john/
http://www.l0phtcrack.com/

You will find that a large number of your staff have a weak or an old default password.

If you are planning to setup a password audit and blacklisting, then you could ban passwords that have been already been disclosed.
http://dazzlepod.com/disclosure/
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 668 total points
ID: 38371501
Minimally the low hanging fruits should be detected which I also see wireless as one
http://www.oxid.it/cain.html
http://www.aircrack-ng.org/
0