?
Solved

Nexus 5K license update

Posted on 2012-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-27
Working with an Nexus 5k, and it already has an license on it. I am currently trying to update the license and there is not an update command as referenced in Cisco documentation. I have tried the following command "install license boot flash: xxxx.lic" which gives me an server host any is missing. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:P_Diddy
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38370365
Which license type are you installing and why do you want to "update" it?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 38372379
"bootflash" is one word, no space.  If that doesn't work, can you post the results of these 3 commands?

sh license usage
sh license brief
dir bootflash:
0