?
Solved

picture resolution on a win 7 vs. xp machine?

Posted on 2012-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Any idea why this is?  Open a file on xp with windows picture and fax viewer or any other app I have there and compared to win 7 machine and the apps there, the win 7 machine pictures are more pixelated.  the xp views are fuzzy.

any idea where I can tweak that?  Resolution on both is the same
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1336 total points
ID: 38369418
Are the monitors identical?  What about the graphics cards?

Even though the resolution is set to be the same the quality of the graphics cards and monitors can make a huge difference.

Also make sure you have updated video drivers installed.

Try swapping the monitors and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 38369429
You need to use the same program on both machines to do any comparisons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 38369436
yes, but every one on 1 machine gives the same blurryness when you really zoom in.  and on the other mahcine, all give a pixelated view.  My money is on the same app on both machines showing as the existing apps on both machines / the issue is a win 7 vs. win xp /// video card issue?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1336 total points
ID: 38369491
Could be video cards.  How do they compare in specs to each other?  Are the latest drivers intalled?
0