[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Connectivity Test Failed

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,119 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Let me start off by saying I'm a noob at exchange and networking. So I'm reaching out to all you guru's out there for some help... I just did a 2003 to 2010 exchange upgrade on our network. Everything appears to be working fine with the exception of the Active Sync and Outlook Web Access (OWA). When I run the Remote Connectivity Test for auto-discovery and remote connectivity I get the following Error:       

Connectivity Test Failed
 
Test Details

      ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
       The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
       Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
       Testing of Autodiscover for Exchange ActiveSync failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://domain.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name domain.com in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: 64.XXX.XXX.XX
      Testing TCP port 443 on host domain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server domain.com on port 443.
       ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details

       Remote Certificate Subject: E=info@parallels.com, CN=Parallels Panel, OU=Parallels Panel, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US, Issuer: E=info@parallels.com, CN=Parallels Panel, OU=Parallels Panel, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host name domain.com doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=info@parallels.com, CN=Parallels Panel, OU=Parallels Panel, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.domain.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.domain.com in DNS.
       The host name couldn't be resolved.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host autodiscover.domain.com couldn't be resolved in DNS InfoNoRecords.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
       The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.domain.com in DNS.
       The host name couldn't be resolved.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host autodiscover.ranchomirageca.gov couldn't be resolved in DNS InfoNoRecords.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       ExRCA failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.domain.com in DNS.
       The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it


Thank everyone in advance for the help....
errors-copy.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:That_Guy_1974
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38369337
The first error is fine - that can be ignored because autodiscover tests the root of the domain.
The rest of the errors are pretty self-explanatory - you don't have the external autodiscover DNS records.

The usual record that is used is autodiscover.example.com, which also needs to be one of the additional names in your SSL certificate. The A record then points to your Exchange server.

Are you using a commercial SSL certificate? If not then you need to - the self signed certificate generated by Exchange is not supported for use with ActiveSync or Outlook Anywhere.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:That_Guy_1974
ID: 38369949
I'm using an commercial SSL certificate from a hosting company... So that I'm clear I just need to have my hosting company create an autodiscover.domain.com on their dns server?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38369992
If you are using a hosted company - it is unlikely that the hosting company will create a new SSL certificate including your domain name in it.

The alternative is for you to create an SRV record in your DNS records pointing to a name that is included in the Hosting companies SSL certificate.  That should allow Autodiscover to work.

For details on how to create the SRV record and what to put, please read the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881 (Article os for Exchange 2007 but relevant to Exchange 2010 also).

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:That_Guy_1974
ID: 38370084
I have the following listed in the SSL for DNS Name:

DNS Name=owa.domain.com
DNS Name=www.owa.domain.domain.com
DNS Name=autodiscovery.domain.com
DNS Name=legacy.domain.com
DNS Name=servername.domain.com

So I've already put the autodiscover in the Cert.

also just had the host spamfilter company create a autodiscovery in DNS on their end.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38370404
Autodiscover should be pointing at your Exchange server, not any kind of filtering service.
You just need the correct A record in place, pointing at the same IP address as OWA.

Simon.
0