?
Solved

Free and redistributable WYSIWYG editor

Posted on 2012-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I'm looking for a WYSIWYG editor that is free and the license allows me to build it into my product and distribute it, possibly with changes.

It should integrate into php, be fairly lightweight, and work on LAMP configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:jeff_zucker
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38369352
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38369353
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38369355
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38369358
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38369362
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 38372109
Here you can find a list of WYSIWYG editors:
http://free-php-editor.com/wysiwyg_html_editors.php
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 2000 total points
ID: 38377837
CKEditor is what I use...it's awesome!  some dev's of Joomla use it for their projects too...

http://ckeditor.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeff_zucker
ID: 38385055
It looks like CKEditor is going to be about $1400 for the type of license I need (integrate and sell it as part of my product), but it's so cool I'm willing to break my rules and pay for it.  Thanks.
0