?
Solved

Fujitsu Nas CELVIN Q700 as a file server

Posted on 2012-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I intended to use this Nas as a file server. The intention would be to save / open files made in Corel Draw (which has on average 100 mb) in Nas directly. My question is the performance will be acceptable.
ds-celvin-nas-server-q700.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 38369394
Depending on how many users would be accessing this NAS would be a good guess on how it will preform. If you are continually transfering files to the NAS then you will definitly see a performance drop, but if you are just opening files and working with them locally and saving them back to the NAS it should be fine.

Before you implement this I would do some testing first with some pilot users to see what kind of performance you actually get.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 38369574
I have 5 users, but only 2 work daily with corel.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 38371957
This should be fine but you might want to pilot it before using it as your ultimate solution.

But this "should" be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38378782
It will work but a couple things to consider.

First I would suggest looking at the Qnap TS-212.  Qnap actually makes the NAS units that Fujistu sell.  Qnap also make the small NAS Cisco sell.

You may see a different price and the software/firmware may be more current on the Qnap model.  Anyway worth checking prices,  the Qnap units are typically sold without drives  so be sure to compare with drives if the Q700 was packaged with them.

The other thing I would suggest looking at is the Synology DS213.  It is more current hardware,  it was released in August.  Overall higher performance unit that will deliver almost double the throughput of the Q700/TS-212.  
http://www.synology.com/products/spec.php?product_name=DS213&lang=us#p_submenu

I believe a TS-212 is around $200,  the DS213 just over $300 without drives.

The ds213 has a 2 Ghz processor with 512 MB memory vs the q700/ts-212 with a 1.2 Ghz and 256 MB of memory.  This is largely why its so much faster,  the DS213 also has USB 3 ports which makes for much faster backups via USB.  Obviously a network backup is also much faster on a DS213.

Don't get me wrong the q700/ts212 is not bad its just slower and about 1 generation behind the Synology unit at this time.

For the users it may not be a big issue as ~45 MB/s vs ~75 MB/s or so.  Probably only notice a big difference when moving lots of files around or backing up the unit.

You can see a small review on the TS-212 as well as some comparison benchmarks with other NAS units,
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/nas/nas-charts/view

Feature wise the units are pretty similar.  Synology's backup options are more flexible than Qnap,  most notable is the Synology 'TimeBackup' app,
http://www.synology.com/dsm/business_data_backup_time_backup.php

You can demo the software on both units through thier websites to get a feel for the interface and options.  

If you liked the Synology interface but don't want to spend more the DS212j is a fairly close match in price and performance to the q700/ts-212.

I use both Qnap and Synology units.  Qnap for several years and more recently the Synology units.
0