?
Solved

SHARING EXCEL FILE ON NETWORK

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I want to share an Excel file on the network.  I would like to be able to have it open up READ ONLY but not alert the user that it's opening up to READ ONLY.  Also, since this is on the Network, if someone has this opened up, I'd like to it NOT to notify any other user that may open it up.  

The file is used to calculate piece price for our sister company.  I want the user to be able to go in and enter the quanity, size and length and get their piece price.  It's sad to say, but if they get questions asking them to open as read only, or to be notified when it's ready....it will just confuse them.

Does anyone have any ideas on how I can accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 668 total points
ID: 38369437
To achieve the first part you could go the file and right click. Select properties and place a check mark in the read only attribute and save it. That should not notify the user unless they attempt to save it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 38369570
Presumably, you also only want them to be able to select & enter data in specific cells.  You can accomplish this by formatting the cells you want them to be able to select as not Locked (uncheck the Locked checkbox in the Protection tab), then Protect & Share the Worksheet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38369929
Yes, Mark_Harris231, I understand about that BUT......when userJOHNDOE has this file open and userJANESMITH opens it up, will she get a popup saying that userJOHNDOE has this file open, do you want to open as Read Only, or be notified when it's available for editing, etc. ( I forget the verbiage of this popup)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38370071
What version of Excel?  In 2007 & 2010, you can enable the option to "Allow changes by more than one user at the same time" when you share the workbook.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mark_harris231
mark_harris231 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38370118
If you have this option, it doesn't give any message about read-only or who has it open.
0