[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 2008 - Format field Spacing

Posted on 2012-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have a question about formating the field spacing in crystal reports, but I dont know if I can explain exactly what I mean.
When creating a report I have noticed the fields will probably not be aligned evenly when changing from Portrait to Landscape.

Example:
|FieldOne|   |FieldTwo| |FieldThree|         |FieldFour| ..... |FieldTen| and the rest of the page is blank and should be evenly spaced.

Is there a way to select all fields to have them all evenly spaced?

Just trying not to move each field individualy(way to time consumming)  

but maybe im just being lazy or havent found my Crystal report formating groove.  Is there any particular strategy that yall use when your creating a new report, to get it all lined up and looking nice quickly?  

Thank you in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Amour22015
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 38369619
Click hold and drag your cursor around the fields you want to format. Then right click, and you should see an option to "Align" the fields. You can choose to align Top, Bottom, Middle, Right or Left, depending on your field placement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 38369827
Buttercup1,

This is what I am trying to do:

When you create a new report and you click finish it assumes portrait and evenly spaces across the page from left to right.

But if you change it to Landscape it keeps the fields in the same position as if it were a portrait.

I want it to evenly space the fields depending on what size you give it as a Landscape?

Is there a way to do this?

This is what happens when you create a new:
<==Left side of page                                                                            Right side of page ==>
|FieldOne|   |FieldTwo| |FieldThree|  |FieldFour| ..|FieldFive  |Fieldsix|... |FieldTen|

But this is what happens when you change to Landscape:
<==Left side of page                                                                                  Right side of page ==>
|FieldOne|FieldTwo|FieldThree|FieldFour|FieldFive|Fieldsix|..|FieldTen|b...............bbbbb

notice the space left over after the last field.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 38369883
I'm so sorry, I misunderstood what you were looking for. I believe this should help:

1.  Right click on the report and select Report, Style Expert, Yes.
2.  Select Drop Table in the Report Style Expert dialog box and click OK.  Then Crystal Report will display a table frame around those report fields and they are in equal spacing.
3.  Right click again to return to the Report Style Expert dialog box again, select Standard and OK.  Then the table frame is gone and those report fields remained equally spaced.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38369926
Interesting idea.

If that doesn't work, there unfortunately is not the equivalent of the VB6 HORIZONTAL SPACE EVENLY

The only way I have found that helps is to set say the columns titles then select all the fields in that column and use the alignment/size.

You can try using the vertical guidelines.  Unfortunately there is now easy way to move them other than 1 at a time.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 38372567
Buttercup1,

Can not find what you mentioned in your last post?, don't see a style section within the Report section?  Looks like mlmcc is correct and I have to move the fields one-by-one?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 38394677
I quess you can not do this in Crystal Reports 2008? Thanks
0