[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error installing Exchange 2010 SP2

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
When installing exchange 2010 I get an error. The pre-install passed all pre-requisites

The following error appears on the mailbox role. The MS link gives no information.


**************************************************************
Mailbox Role
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          $name = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxUniqueName;
          $dispname = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxDisplayName;
          $dismbx = get-mailbox -Filter {name -eq $name} -IgnoreDefaultScope -resultSize 1;
          if( $dismbx -ne $null)
          {
            $srvname = $dismbx.ServerName;
            if( $dismbx.Database -ne $null -and $RoleFqdnOrName -like "$srvname.*" )
            {
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -info "Setup DiscoverySearchMailbox Permission.";
              $mountedMdb = get-mailboxdatabase $dismbx.Database -status | where { $_.Mounted -eq $true };
              if( $mountedMdb -eq $null )
              {
                Write-ExchangeSetupLog -info "Mounting database before stamp DiscoverySearchMailbox Permission...";
                mount-database $dismbx.Database;
              }

              $mountedMdb = get-mailboxdatabase $dismbx.Database -status | where { $_.Mounted -eq $true };
              if( $mountedMdb -ne $null )
              {
                $dmRoleGroupGuid = [Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Management.RoleGroup]::DiscoveryManagementWkGuid;
                $dmRoleGroup = Get-RoleGroup -Identity $dmRoleGroupGuid -DomainController $RoleDomainController -ErrorAction:SilentlyContinue;
                if( $dmRoleGroup -ne $null )
                {
                  Add-MailboxPermission $dismbx -User $dmRoleGroup.Identity -AccessRights FullAccess -DomainController $RoleDomainController -WarningAction SilentlyContinue;
                }
              }
            }
          }
        " was run: "Couldn't resolve the user or group "XXXXXX-building.co.uk/Microsoft Exchange Security Groups/Discovery Management." If the user or group is a foreign forest principal, you must have either a two-way trust or an outgoing trust.".

Couldn't resolve the user or group "XXXXXX-building.co.uk/Microsoft Exchange Security Groups/Discovery Management." If the user or group is a foreign forest principal, you must have either a two-way trust or an outgoing trust.

The trust relationship between the primary domain and the trusted domain failed.

Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.2.247.1&e=ms.exch.err.Ex88D115&l=0&cl=cp

Elapsed Time: 00:03:14


Management Tools
Cancelled




Finalizing Setup
Cancelled
************************************************************************
0
Comment
Question by:wsmyth
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 38369542
The mail server is Windows 2008 r2 x64. Only 50 mailboxes so single mail server with separate DC.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38369678
Is Discovery Management avaialble in OU "Microsoft Exchange Security Groups".

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 38369717
Yes, group is where it is supposed to be located. It seems solution may be to remove DiscoverySearchMailbox account, perform upgrade and then recreate account? ???
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38369718
The fix for your problem is to delete the Discovery Search Mailbox and then install SP2 and then recreate the Discovery mailbox again and set the permissions on the mailbox.

To re-create the Discovery Search Mailbox run:
Enable-Mailbox "DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852}" -Arbitration

Open in new window


Now add permissions to the Discovery Search Mailbox:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity:”domain.local/Users/DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852}” -User:”Discovery Management” -AccessRights:”FullAccess”

Open in new window



Another option: http://markswinkels.nl/2012/05/exchange-2010-sp2-error-during-installation-couldnt-resolve-the-user-or-group-domain-lanmicrosoft-exchange-security-groupsdiscovery-management/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 38369835
Many thanks for the confirmation and even more so for the shell commands.
0