?
Solved

Windows XP deployable Image

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I am looking for a software that I can create a Windows XP image with all relevant software office and other standard software packages.  That I can deploy the image instead of installing all software pieces one at a time.
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38369585
First, you can only do this using Windows XP Professional Volume License media - the image MUST be installed using that since ONLY volume licenses allow building an image for deployment.  You only need ONE volume license, but you must use the volume license.

Then just use Windows Server 2003, 2008, or 2008 R2 (or 2012) and the Windows Deployment Server role.  Works great... and it's FREE (as in built in so no additional software licenses required.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josephsprei
ID: 38369710
The above solution works but is cumbersome, and you must have a server.
The other very efficient way to do it would be using acronis www.acronis.com
Its not very expensive, you can try using the trial to.
In order to restore to other type hardware (different chipset on motherboard mainly) you will need acronis universal restore.
There are free imaging software around that you can download, but if you restore to non similar hardware, you must do a windows repair to get the drivers replaced.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38369725
What are you talking about "cumbersome"  It's EASY.  It takes 10 minutes to setup the server - if that - load a boot image from a Windows DVD, right click it, create a capture image from the boot image, and boot from the network.  Takes 20 minutes total to set this up.  

How exactly do you find it cumbersome?
0