?
Solved

Lenovo SL510  or 2847 CT0 - where is the wireless card - I need to remove it

Posted on 2012-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I have two of these laptop and I suspect that one wireless card is moody / bad.

How do I removed it.

Its not where i expected.

Is it under the KB?

Anyone have schematics out there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 38369654
Here is a link to the service manual.

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles_pdf/60y3635.pdf

I think what you are looking for is on Page 100.

It's not where I would have expected it to be either.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38369673
If you go to the Lenovo Support Site, Manuals, and enter your model (2847), you can find the Hardware Maintenance manual for the SL510. On page 74 it shows you that the cover for the wirless card is on the bottom at the front.  Undo the screw, lift the cover and it should be there with antenna wires attached. .... Thinkpads_Use
r
0