[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net Search returning inconsistent results

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I've built a search page with asp.net (C# code-behind, SQL Server 2005 DB). The form let's you put in any of first name, last name, ssn's, etc. It returns results from the database from different tables. I have never had any problems with the performance of the search. I do have one user that reports inconsistent results. They will put in a SSN and get the results back, say 15 records match the search criteria. The next time they perform the same search they get 0 records. Then they can log off and come back later and perform the same search and get 15 records again. I have been unable to find a pattern or figure it out. The person sits on the same network but in a different location. I'm using membership to handle accounts and logins, but this person has all of the permissions required to do the searches. It's a standard asp.net page with text box controls for criteria input. Is there something I could be missing regarding what I need to be looking for? Any suggestions on tracking this down would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ToddBeaulieu
ToddBeaulieu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38369712
You'll definitely have to find a way to debug this. There's no way to even guess on this.

If this were me, I'd be add logging to the application so you can track the requests that come in and what the service is looking for/finding/returning.

You really need to know what search criteria are being submitted and how many rows were being returned. This assumes it's a problem with finding the data, and that the data is being correctly displayed ... which is a big assumption. It could also be a display issue with bad client-side logic or rendering problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Padre_Corleone earned 1000 total points
ID: 38369845
I would recommend the following:

Run SQL Profiler to capture database traffic for this user.
Add Try catch around the search and save the errors to database
Check event viewer log in IIS.
Ask the user to provide detail step information,
       time of day it happens (does it happen mostly on high peak network traffic hours).  
       Browser being used
       Machine operating system.
Check database calls for any possible timeouts (maybe the database is working extra hard to get the information) and it could be a performance issue.
Chrome has a developer tool that allows you to look at the page rendering.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 38403229
Still working this issue, but this input is helpful and pretty much what I was looking for.
0