?
Solved

vB AND SQL data files

Posted on 2012-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi Experts

I have a small project that use sql data files.
When I create distributable file, should it include my sql data files an data?

and when installed on the other machine, do I have to have sql installed prior to installing my programme?

Please help, I have no clue where to start.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Evan Cutler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38369783
No matter what you do, you are required to have some form of engine.

You have two options:

1. Use SQL Server Compact. It's an embeddable database that can go with VS projects.   you can add it via GUI into your project.  Once it's embedded, it goes with the deployment.  It's not large, so don't go enterprise on it.  reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmwIHNTpcwM

2. Use SQL Server Express:  Script your database in your develpment environment, then execute that SQL at your testing/production location.  Then update the connection points at the distant end to the new SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DcpKing
DcpKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 38369822
When you write a program using a database (or any other piece of software not created by you - operating system included!!) you have to make sure that the user has that piece of software - or your software should fail gracefully if it isn't there.

You don't say how you're communicating with SQL Server (I assume it's MS SQL Server, as you've posted here and not on an Oracle forum, for example); I'm assuming that it's by some sort of a Connection String. You should provide some sort of way that the user or the support for the users (the admin if it's for a company) can adjust the connection string. In this way you can define the server name (or IP address) at the very least, so that if a customer is forced to use a different server they can do so. The same goes for IP port - it might be that 1433 is locked down.

I've assumed that you're using TCP/IP: you could be using one of the other protocols, but TCP/IP is usually the most ubiquitous. I've also assumed that your users aren't using SQL Server on their own machines: if they are then all you have to do is make sure that they have a copy running (look for the MSSQLServer process).
0