?
Solved

Linksys wireless-G USB Adapter

Posted on 2012-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Can someone provide me with the link for the driver for the Linksys wireless-G USB Adapter - modeL:   WUSB54GC-LA using Windows 7.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 400 total points
ID: 38369784
You will also need the hardware version to get the proper driver...
Should be on a label on the device...

Get the driver here:   http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/support/adapters/WUSB54GC
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 38369981
I downloaded version 3 for windows 7 (32bit) which I found on the original cd I got with the package. However there are five files in my downloaded folder, but no setup file. How do I install these driver files ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1400 total points
ID: 38370031
Hi
Right click on My computer and click Manage. Then in the left pane fine and select "device manager" then in the right pane click the first item (which is your computer name) and then click the "Add legacy Hardware" in the Action Menu.
Then select Next in the new window and then the second choice (manual). then select Show all devices and Next. In this step select Have Disk and Browse for your driver files (that 5 files)
And click ok.
If they're compatible INF files for windows 7, they'll be installed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 38370128
I followed all the above procedures, but there is no .inf file available in the folder I downloaded. I downloaded it twice to make sure. Tried attaching it, but certain files are not allowed to be uploaded. Can you download and confirm that there is no .inf and advice what I should now do. I even checked the 64bit version.It also does not have the .inf file. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1400 total points
ID: 38370223
I downloaded the x64 driver for hardware version3 and I can clearly see the INF file among the 5 downloaded files !!!
The second file
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 38370321
I have the .sys .dat and  .dll files. The other two files "netr28ux" are in the folder, but without the .inf or . cat extensions. I downloaded the files on a vista laptop, but I do not think that this os will cause the files to lose their extensions. I certainly understand what you have shown me, but I do not understand why I am not getting netr28ux with the .inf and .cat extensions.Downloaded it again.Same situation. Is there any way you can forward those files directly to me. OS is Win 7 (64bit). I double checked.My email is wilfredhut@yahoo.com. I also do not believe I had to do any unzipping ? Please advice and thank you for your patience.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 1400 total points
ID: 38371068
Showing or not showing the extension is not important, just the files are important.
However follow the following directions from microsoft:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Show-or-hide-file-name-extensions


Just do as I said in my first comment.
0