?
Solved

Do Networks Shares Need SYSTEM Permission?

Posted on 2012-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
I am migrating to a new server, and moving user files accessible via network shares to the new server.  There is a SYSTEM permission in the security tab with full access.  Some of my current shares have SYSTEM permission with full access, and some do not.  Do I need a SYSTEM permission in the share permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:Harold Krongelb
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 38369774
Simple answer, NO you do not need to have System or any specific user or group assigned to any share or folder permission.  They can be completely customized for how you want to set it up.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 38369803
More elaborate answer is that the SYSTEM account is used by many services such as indexing and many virus software products like Norton Internet Security.

So yes you can remove it but I would caution against it unless there is a very good reason.
0