Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Global Mail Rules for Exchange

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Our client has started using McAfee's rebranded MX Logic solution.  They offer an email continuity feature, which essentially caches emails in the event that communication with the exchange server is lost (outage), so that users can still access their emails online.

The emails received and sent while in Continuity mode is all pushed to the exchange server when it re-establishes communication.  The emails, while in continuity mode are tagged as follows [inbox] [sent] etc.  The quirk is, once connection to Exchange is re-established, the spam filter/ McAfee has no way to tell Exchange/Outlook which emails go to which folders.  I want to try and set up a rule on the global level, that any emails coming in with the [inbox] tag in front of the subject line will go to inbox, [sent] to Sent folder, etc.

I know we can do this on the individual level via Outlook, but I'm wanting to do in globally.  I've done some looking around and have not yet found a good solution.

Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.  Please let me know if additional clarification is required.
0
Comment
Question by:hbrumfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38369912
Version of Exchange?
Although I don't think there is a good solution that you will find. I haven't heard of anyone using this type of solution with Exchange before.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbrumfield
ID: 38369921
Sorry, I should have thought to include that.  Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 38386195
how about powershell that can rerun quickly on everyone?

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/managing-inbox-rules-exchange-server-2010.html

so you can use

get-mailbox | new-inboxrule .....

[http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335170]



warning: When you create, modify, remove, enable, or disable an Inbox rule on Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, any client-side rules created by Microsoft Outlook are removed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hbrumfield
ID: 38387502
Thanks for the info.  Exactly what I needed
0