[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Backup Suggestions - Backup Exec 2010 or MS DPM

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Greetings.  We are a non-profit, so we've acquired both Microsoft Data Protection Manager and Symantec Backup Exec 2010 (with most Agents - Exchange, AD, etc.).

I am a relative newbie at backup strategies, so for now this is what's in place:

1. Backup of Exchange 2010 SP2 using Microsoft Server Backup to external hard drive, nightly.
2. Backup of our Finance/SQL server using Microsoft Server Backup to external hard drive, manually, once per week.
3. We were backing up our user data on our old SAN from the host to an external drive using Microsoft Server Backup nightly.  We've since replaced the SAN with a new one - no backups in place for that yet.

I'm most concerned with backing up the Exchange server properly and being able to do *either* a bare metal restore or a granular mail user/folder recovery.

I'm thinking the Symantec solution is best, but we do have DPM (I have a bit more experience with Symantec, but not a lot).  If I go Symantec, is it reasonable to create a VM on my HyperV server to install just the management and database and do the backups from there ?  Also, we have an iSCSI SAN.  Does Symantec just use a mapped drive to a share on the SAN as a destination or is there some iSCSI configuration to do ?

Thanks much.
-Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:lapavoni
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 900 total points
ID: 38370262
Backup exec would work fine for this.  You could install it to a VM as long as you are backing up to disk (Hyper-V does not support passthrough tape drives)  Backup exec would use an SMB share as the destination.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1100 total points
ID: 38370342
I would also go for Backup Exec. We are running NetBackup from Symantec and it's doing a great job. Also you can install it on a VM

Best Practices for Exchange: http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO74428

Best Practices for BE installation: http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO74426
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapavoni
ID: 38370445
Thank you both.  The Best Practices are useful.  I did change them to BE 2010, as we're using that.
0