?
Solved

USB controller for Rocker Switch

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-26
We have a toggle switch that has basic on and off functions. I am looking for a device that we can plug that toggle switch into that is connected to our computer. We then could write an application that could turn that toggle switch on or off... Any ideas? This is a crazy one!!
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38370492
can't do it if it is a mechanical switch .. unless you add a couple solenoids to toggle it and have your application enable the solenoid.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38371169
Take a look at Phidgets,  can handle lots of different types of controls.  All through a USB connection and they have good example code so easy to setup.

You could use a relay module and tap the wires going to the switch,

http://www.phidgets.com/products.php?category=9&product_id=1014_2

They also have servos and linear actuators which could be used to physically interface with the switch if you really do need to go that way.

It's pretty solid stuff I've used it for a few projects.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38371170
0