Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Online Backup of Linux - Outsourced

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I need to backup my production CentOS 5.6 & 5.7 servers.  I would like to use a service and back the data up over the internet.  Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 38370855
The question you should be asking while evaluating external backup, is how long are you willing to wait for the restore?

If you have a spare workstations that can handle multiple sata drives, have a look at openfiler.com and freenas.org along with bacula/zmanda you can setup your own backup locally.

How much data do you have to backup? What is your bandwidth to the outside?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 38371005
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_online_backup_services
http://online-backup-services-review.toptenreviews.com/index.html
http://www.eweek.com/c/a/Data-Storage/Nine-Cloud-Storage-Providers/

Make sure the service provider has  a real Linux OS support, they encrypt file contents + file names, do true versioned backups and you have enough bandwidth.


Check these services they might offer you a testing period:
http://www.bitcasa.com/download-linux/
http://www.iaso.com/downloads/
https://storegridcloud.vembu.com/


As said above, take a look at openfiler  https://forums.openfiler.com/ , it's  a great network storage.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 664 total points
ID: 38371679
Depends where you are based, how much daa you need to back up on a daily basis, what internet connections you have and also what budget you have available.

If you have poor network connections and no budget then do something in house and you can easily do this onto another PC using tar if you have no other means, you can get this onto tape and then offsite if you have a limited budget or get removable disks.

In the middle offering you can use the cloud based backup solutions but this would also depend on internet connections and how much data you need to back up. you should also make sure the supplier uses encryption. Amazon and others offer this sort of service.

For high end, medium to high speed internet connections and larg(er) amounts of data with a budget available then you can look to see the enterprise offerings from Amazon or even SunGard (I work for them but not that part of the business) - Other internet backup solutions are available.

By way of example, If this were for a small business then I'd probably look at something in house, simple, easy and quick to get the system recovered. The other options would depend on how much of a problem it would be if the server went down and how critical it was.
0