?
Solved

How do I get an ASP.NET (C#) textbox to update the number added on a button click.  I have to click button twice.

Posted on 2012-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have a textbox that contains the quantity of the item.  I set the auto postback to true, but when I change the value or number in the box,  the value does not update until the button is clicked a second time

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38370844
If you have taken, Button control and fired its Button_Click() event in code behind, then it is not needed to set autopostback ="true".
Because by default, button click fires server side event.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38373590
Where is not updating?

Hav u checked the

if(!isPostBack)

in the pageload event?
0