?
Solved

Upgrading Adobe Reader 10.0.0 to 10.0.1 Results in MSI Error 1603

Posted on 2012-09-05
12
Medium Priority
?
2,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I'm at a loss and don't know what to do.

My organization deployed Adobe Reader through as part of our baseline image. We did not deploy through Group Policy. We have multiple methods of software deployment (CA ITCM, PDQ Deploy, Promisec). I've tried all three of these methods and each time they fail with the 1603 error. When I run the command manually, it works perfectly. Strangely enough...one or two out of several hundred will install correctly.

msiexec.exe /p "AdbeRdrUpd1001_Tier1.msp" /qb

I've also tried this with the same results.

msiexec /p AdbeRdrUpd1001_Tier1.msp /quiet REINSTALL=ALL REINSTALLMODE=omus

I know there is no MSI available, only the MSP. I have no clue what is wrong. When I deploy, I use my network credentials (domain admin).

Can someone direct me in the right direction and perhaps what I can do to get this software to deploy correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:jat0369
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38370351
> I know there is no MSI available, only the MSP.

What do you mean, only the MSP? sure there is MSI. You first create admin image from acroread.msi found under 10.1.0, then you apply the patch 10.1.4/misc
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38370440
Go here:  ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/10.x/

and download the full version you need. That should install (you may need to uninstall the old first if there are problems).

I recommend downloading 10.1.4 and installing that.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 38370641
jat0369,
If you are able to take a little time creating a verbose MSI log I can take a look at it for you.

Follow the instructions in this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Installation/A_5177-Installation-Logging-How-To-Create-a-Verbose-Windows-Installer-Log-and-Submit-it-With-Your-Question-Including-MSIs-That-are-INSIDE-Setup-exes.html

Be sure that you run the package through one (or more) of the failing methods.

Since the article has directs you to use a .REG file, the logging will occur no matter how the MSI package is being started.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jat0369
ID: 38374236
I was hoping applying a single file would update the application, but it appears I'm wrong.
I followed the instructions here to try and build a package to deploy, but I'm having some issues.
http://www.bdts.com.au/tips-and-resources/48-msi-packaging/122-deploy-adobe-reader-x.html

I was able to build the AcroRead.msi and AcroRead.mst however I'm still having problems.
Do I need to include the AdbeRdrUpd1014.msp file as well in the package?

here's my verbose log from trying to deploy the msp directly.
Adobe10-0-1-Install-Failure.log
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38374276
> Do I need to include the AdbeRdrUpd1014.msp file as well in the package?

No, you apply .msp at the stage "Update Adobe Reader X Files" from the page you found.

Adobe has official documentation about this. Go to http://www.adobe.com/products/reader/distribution.html and apply for the license to distribute Reader in your organization. Adobe will send you the link to the corporate distribution website, where you will find Enterprise Administration Guide with all details about the deployment and customization.of the current version.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 38374628
On line 3030 the patch finds that the file "Services.cfg" has been modified since being installed and it therefore needs a copy of the original file in order to apply the patch to it (since the patch was generated against an unmodified copy of this file).  So it starts looking for the original copy of the package.

MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: File: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\Services\Services.cfg;	Overwrite;	Smart patch;	Existing file is unversioned and unmodified - no source file hash provided to compare
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: Redirecting file copy of 'C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\Services\Services.cfg' to 'C:\Config.Msi\PTE275.tmp'.	A subsequent patch will update the intermediate file, and then copy over the original.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: Resolving source.

Open in new window


The lines at the end of this post show it searches all the locations it can find - including the temporary location where the MSI  was originally installed from (C:\Distribution\Engines\Packages\Applications\Adobe\Reader X\en-US\), but cannot find a copy and therefore cannot continue - ending with the line "Error 1706.No valid source could be found for product Adobe Reader X (10.0.1).  The Windows Installer cannot continue."

If you find the exact copy of the MSI used to install the package, you could either use a script to put a copy at "C:\Distribution\Engines\Packages\Applications\Adobe\Reader X\en-US\"  

There is a way to create a script to add a network based source location that you populate with the package - however, it can be challenging to do that using the MSI API.

If you want to use a network based source, search the registry for the path "C:\Distribution\Engines\Packages\Applications\Adobe\Reader X\en-US\" and script a registry update to change that to the network location.  Just becareful that you don't turn the upgrade loose on 10,000 machines all referencing the one file location.

If you are running SCCM, you could use the Source Location Manager to remap this package back to all your distribution points - preventing it from pointing to a single copy.

In any case - make sure there is a valid source in place before running the patch - even if it's the same script triggering the patch that does it.

You may also want to review if there were other packages in that original distribution folder that you might be running updates OVER - either patching or doing an MSI upgrade over it.

For any packages that you will deinstall the old version before installing the new version there is no need to put the MSIs back in their original location.

Hope that saves you some work!

MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Looking for sourcelist for product {AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-AA0000000001}
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Adding {AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-AA0000000001}; to potential sourcelist list (pcode;disk;relpath).
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Now checking product {AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-AA0000000001}
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Media is enabled for product.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Attempting to use LastUsedSource from source list.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Trying source C:\Distribution\Engines\Packages\Applications\Adobe\Reader X\en-US\.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: Note: 1: 2203 2: C:\Distribution\Engines\Packages\Applications\Adobe\Reader X\en-US\AcroReadX.msi 3: -2147287037 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Source is invalid due to missing/inaccessible package.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: Note: 1: 1706 2: -2147483647 3: AcroReadX.msi 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Processing net source list.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Trying source C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Setup Files\{AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-AA0000000001}\.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: Note: 1: 2203 2: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Setup Files\{AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-AA0000000001}\AcroReadX.msi 3: -2147287038 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Source is invalid due to missing/inaccessible package.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: Note: 1: 1706 2: -2147483647 3: AcroReadX.msi 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:208]: SOURCEMGMT: Processing media source list.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: Note: 1: 2203 2:  3: -2147287037 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: SOURCEMGMT: Source is invalid due to missing/inaccessible package.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: Note: 1: 1706 2: -2147483647 3: AcroReadX.msi 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: SOURCEMGMT: Processing URL source list.
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: Note: 1: 1402 2: UNKNOWN\URL 3: 2 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: Note: 1: 1706 2: -2147483647 3: AcroReadX.msi 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: Note: 1: 1706 2:  3: AcroReadX.msi 
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: SOURCEMGMT: Failed to resolve source
MSI (s) (00:8C) [13:05:31:223]: Product: Adobe Reader X (10.0.1) -- Error 1706.No valid source could be found for product Adobe Reader X (10.0.1).  The Windows Installer cannot continue.

Error 1706.No valid source could be found for product Adobe Reader X (10.0.1).  The Windows Installer cannot continue.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jat0369
ID: 38376345
Wow. That sounds about right. We're using a deployment method from Dell called D.A.D (Dell Automated Deployment) via usb drives. It copies an image to the hard drive then provisions the machine accordingly. Therefore the MSI is long gone (I do have an archived copy of the previous version DAD disk).

For any packages that you will deinstall the old version before installing the new version there is no need to put the MSIs back in their original location.
This makes the most sense in this situation. What's the easiest way to go about uninstalling this? I have no idea how to proceed on this.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38376380
If you install new version from the patched admin share, normally you don't need to uninstall anything by yourself, because new version will upgrade any old one. When you apply patch, it's often very picky about what it's going to patch, so if it does not find the exact old version it expects, it will fail, which is what you have (and which is practically guaranteed when it's going to many workstations). But when you install new version, it simply uninstalls any prior version automatically.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 38376494
jat0369,
Something like this should work:

msiexec /x {AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-AA0000000001} /L*v %TEMP%\Acrobat10Uninstall.log /qn
msiexec /i Newacrobat.msi TRANSFORMS="Newtransform.mst" /L*v %TEMP%\Acrobat10Upgrade.log /qn

Open in new window


The above uses the product code to uninstall which will source the cached package copy in %Windir%\Installer

Test the uninstall method first as there is a slight possibility it would need the source package (e.g. if the package contains the Standard Action "ResolveSource" without conditions)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jat0369
ID: 38376639
Fantastic. Would I be able to apply this to multiple machines or does the code (AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-AA0000000001) specific to individual machines?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 38376826
The ProductCode {AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-AA0000000001} is specific to that version of Acrobat.

FYI - you MUST use these braces => {} and they must be included in the code.

If you have the full package of the new version, you may also be able to do a minor upgrade directly over the old version without removal and without need for the old MSI.  (Once again you would want to test).  This has been alluded to in other posts, but here is the command line:

msiexec /fvomus <newfullpackagewhichshouldhavetheEXACTsamenameastheoldone.msi> /L*v %TEMP%\Acrobatupgrade.log /qn

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jat0369
ID: 38391026
It looks like the best solution in this situation would be to uninstall the previous versions and re-install a full and good package.

Thank you so much for your help on this matter.
0