Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why won't my web browser pull up websites

Posted on 2012-09-05
14
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
i have this laptop that will connect to my router fine and when I open up the web browser and type in a website, it will say "found website, waiting for reply" and then will just sit there and do nothing.  The hour glass symbol comes on but that is all.  
I have reset the winsock, reset all browser settings to default, cleared out the cache, uninstalled antivirus program (AVG) disable firewall but nothing makes any difference.  
Does someone know what else I could try?  I am running windows XP.home ed
   I know that it cannot be the router or dsl modem because any other computers that I am using are connecting good,  Only this one is giving the problem
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pclinuxguru
pclinuxguru earned 500 total points
ID: 38370532
Check for proxy
Tools - Internet options - connections - LAN settings
Uncheck the boxes and restart IE
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 38370580
Check to see if this is a low-level TCP/IP problem or a browser problem.  Try the following and post the results:

start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all
ping 4.2.2.2
ping google.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pcbuilder9876
pcbuilder9876 earned 500 total points
ID: 38370627
Try flushing the DNS as well.
Open a command prompt and type: ipconfig /flushdns

Also, which browser(s) are you using? does this occure in any one of them?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:pcbuilder9876
ID: 38370631
Sorry, you did try different browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38370679
Thanks for your response and help
yes I did try different google chrome with the same problem
I also went into LAN settings & made sure the settings were correct
Did I understand you to uncheck all the boxes?  My experience is that the only one that should be checked is the "automaticly detect LAN settings"
I have tried flushing the DNS - no go
Here are the results of ipconfig /all,  ping 4.2.2.2,  ping google.com

I have been connected by wireless - a little while ago I plugged in the ethernet cable but it says that I am not connected that way
 I came across this same situation about two weeks ago and as soon as I wiped the drive clean & re-installed I had no problem.  

   I do not want to do this to this laptop if I can help it.
ipconfig-all.JPG
ipconfig-4.2.2.2.JPG
Ping-google.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 38370692
You can leave it at auto but if something on your network is handing out proxy info then it will automatically use it... Hence unchecking it.

What firewall are you using?

Your cache might be too low... In Internet options on the general tab click settings button in the browsing history area.... Where it says Disk Space increase it.... We had a user once that had it set to one meg and she had the same symptoms...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38370693
OK... those results indicate that your computer IS communicating with the internet, so it is likely to be a browser problem.

What sort of AV or Firewall are you running?  I am suspicious that they may be blocking things.  You could try to disable them (temporarily) but I've seen problems where disabling didn't do it.  Uninstall and reinstall (of the Internet Firewall) was necessary, often the case with Norton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38370728
AVG Antivirus program was running - I uninstalled that but then it started bringing up error messages saying that AVG firewall was disabled. I went into the registry and deleted all accurences of AVG and that took care of that.  I also disable windows firewall and that didn't help either.  

I am suspicious that AVG still has something to do with it.

 How do I uninstall windows firewall? I thought that windows firewall was integrated in with windows.  I do not see the option to uninstall that in add/remove programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38370788
I did a restore and now I can get on the internet fine wirelessly but with the Ethernet cable it will not connect at all. In the morning I am going to put in a blank hard drive, install a fresh copy of windows and see what happens
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38371072
Now that you've done a restore it would be good to double-check ipconfig /all to see what is going on with the wired connection.  Have you checked Device Manager to see that there are no issues there?

I would certainly expect that a fresh installation of Windows would work once you got the proper drivers installed.  I am hoping that this can be resolved without resorting to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38372511
Like I said, I am able now to get on the internet and browse, but it takes forever to download a webpage.  if I type in cnn.com it will wait probably a whole minute or longer and then it acts like "now I am ready" then bring in the page.  
one thing i did discover is that, after I did a restore there is a filter system installed (can't find it in add/remove programs) because a couple of time it popped and blocked a website.  I am thinking this is what is causing my problem.  If it is the one I think it is (AFO, a Family Christian filter) then there is no way to uninstall it except calling the filter company and they alone can give me the code to uninstall it.  
 But then why can't I connect at all with the Ethernet cable? I uninstalled the driver and re-installed it but that did no good.
I have now taken the hard drive out of the laptop, plugged it into my computer and am running a scan on the hard drive to see if I can find any virus or malware.  As soon as I get through with that I am going to get the result again on the ipconfig readings and send them to you
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oneononecomp earned 500 total points
ID: 38396198
It sounds like malware to me.  Run malwarebytes and combofix.  Run combofix with all AV/AS software disabled.  Do not run it in safe mode.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38407593
I ran the combofix but that didn't seem to make any difference.  the next day I started it up and it seemed to work a lot better.  I have ran it several times after that and have had no problems.  Perhaps combofix did get something out.  
    But then, on the ethernet port, I installed a new hard drive, installed a clean copy of windows but it still would not connect with the ethernet cord even after all the drivers were installed.  So I am concluding that the ethernet port is bad - maybe a broken connection to the motherboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38407606
I am closing this session out and am saying that my problem is resolved.  All of you was a great help.  Thank you all very much.
   I am thinking that the real problem was with the internet filtering company (AFO family filtered internet).
0