?
Solved

Can users behind different firewalls connect to each other via VPN and share folders?

Posted on 2012-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
User A works for Company A and is behind SonicWall firewall.

User B works for Company B and is behind Juniper firewall.

Can User A and B connect to each other via VPN and share folders?

Must Company A and B use the same kind of firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:kzoptoplex
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38370622
you mean you want to a site to site vpn between site A and B ?-this can be done with different firewalls
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 38372448
you could create and IPSEC tunnel between those 2 sites and those firewalls

then you would need to set permissions on internal objects/resources to allow access once the connection is made

no you do NOT need the same firewalls (although sometimes thats makes things easier)
all you need to do is get both devices to use the same parameters

also Juniper has an SA Appliance which allows you to create a SSL VPN and therefore use a standard internet browser to connect to the network

both of the manufacturers listed in your example provide step by step instructions for creating a site-to-site VPN
0