?
Solved

Backup Exec

Posted on 2012-09-05
14
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
How can I check which servers have installed with Backup Exec remote agent and pointing to the BackupExec server ?

Inaddition, I have an Exchange server that should install with Exchange agent to backup the Exchange Storage Group. However, in that Exchange server, I could only see the "Symantec Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows System" and could see any Exchange agent. So how to check what agents are installed on the remote server ?

Tkx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 38370754
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38370778
I dont think there is any Exchange agent .... the one you see works as an agent on the remote server.
"Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers"

How to Identify what Symantec Remote Agents are installed
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/how-identify-what-symantec-remote-agents-are-installed

How do I determine the version of the Remote Agent?
http://www.backupexecfaq.com/how-do-i-determine-the-version-of-the-remote-agent/

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:prashant9885
prashant9885 earned 500 total points
ID: 38372617
No seperate agent to be installed for exchange, remote agent for windows is sufficient on client computer. Once you update media server with Exchange license , you should be able to configure and backup exchange databases.

Agent for windws utility will show details of media server and version details.

Just for your information, Only media server is backward compatitable. Running higher version agent on client computer is not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38374619
Thanks. Under Tools -> Install option and license key for this media server, I could see the license key of the agent installed.

But, how do I know which servers are installed on my environment ? Is there a place to identify which servers are distributed with the agent ?

One more check, for backup of Exchange, SQL server, etc, only the corresponding agent is pushed to the remote server. No agent need to install on teh Backup Exec server, correct ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374774
How to check the version or status of the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH15524

No agent need to install on teh Backup Exec server, correct ? - Its default that it can speak to all agents on the hosts.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38374913
#1. On Backup Exec server, can I check which remote servers have been installed with Remote agent ?

#2. I can't get your point. Do you mean not agents are need on Backup Exec server ? The Backup Media server only need to install Backup Exec and remote servers are installed with remote agents.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374964
1. http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH15524 (As you can see in this article you can view the servers in the list)

2. Backup service itself works.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38375043
For #2, do you mean we don't need to install agent on Backup Exec server ? Tkx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38375939
If you want to do a backup of media server you will need an agent.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prashant9885
ID: 38375984
RAWS (Remote agent for windows) is by default installed on media server. You don't have to install agent seperately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38375989
The agent is installed on remote server, not need the agent on the Backup Exec server, correct ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prashant9885
ID: 38376004
Yes
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38378758
Yes nothing new on the Backup server.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38379103
Tkx
0