[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Printer Installer not working

Posted on 2012-09-05
12
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-23
I am trying to add a HP Color Laser 3600n printer to my Windows 7 32-bit PC.
Hp does not provide any drivers.
I have tried to install it in other W7 PCs on the network with the same unsuccessful results.
When I try to install the printer through Windows Add Printer wizard and I click on "Windows Update", Windows says (after about a 3 minute wait): "Windows was unable to get a list of devices from Windows Update.  Please try again later."
I try later with other PCs and get the same message.
Does anybody know where to get compatible HP 3600 Color Laser Printer drivers?
or
How can I go beyond the Windows Update error - can I download updates manually?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tcexperts77
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 38371592
LaserJet 3600 series printers are host-based devices; this means that they don't understand traditional Page Description Languages (PDLs) like PCL5, PCL6 (a.k.a. PCL XL) or PostScript.

So a PCL5 driver won't work; and I don't think that any of the Universal Printer Drivers (UPDs) will work either, because they each use one or the other of the PDLs mentioned above.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 38371601
... and on my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit system, the Add Printer list has been fully updated via the Windows Update button, but there is no driver listed for Color LaserJet 3600 series, implying that there is no Microsoft driver for this device either.

The suggestion by nobus to try the Vista driver might work though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 38378167
I will try these suggestions later today.
What is strange is one of my Windows 7 (32-bit) PCs on the network has the printer installed and using the "HP 3600" drivers!
I don't know how that happened as it was before my time.  Does anyone know where the drivers might be located (in the Windows Folder) on this PC?  Maybe I can copy the drivers and send them to the other PCs?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38378838
that only means there is a driver for 32 bit; but it does not mean there is a 64-bit one also
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 38385582
So far, DansDadUK has been mostly correct.  
The Universal Print drivers did not work - messages indicate I need a host-based driver.
I haven't tried the Vista driver by nobus yet.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38385666
if the vista driver does not work for you, you may need another printer
it happens all the time...sadly enough
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 38435447
I tried the Vista driver with no success.
Since one of my Windows 7 (32-bit) PCs on the network somehow has the HP 3600 printer installed and working, is there any way I can get that driver copied and installed on the other computers?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38435569
you could copy the file repository folder (windows\win32\driver Store\file repository
and point the driver to it
otherwise, download it, and try to install it
0