[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to do the VMs backup and restore using ESX 4.x VCB?

Posted on 2012-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
This is an existing VMware Hypervisor infra that consists of few hosts and 20+ VMs. My boss wanted us to automate the backup operation by using VCB. Btw, how to setup VCB for backup? and how about restore? Please show step-by-step.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38370846
Use this guide:
- VMware Consolidated Backup installation instructions: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010092

Maybe ghettoVCB is for you: http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-8760
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 38370949
To restore a file you can mount an image using vcbmount included with the VCB software or you can reimport a machine using vmware converter.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38371114
VCB has been discontinued, are you licensed for the product, because it needs to be used in conjunction with another backup product, e.g. Symantec Backup Exec.

See my EE Article for alternatives

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 38383366
Hi everyone,


Thank you for your replies. The objective is talking about using VCB for backup/restore, no other alternatives are allowed at the moment. This is because company policies and budget to change to use 3rd party backup software is beyond the topic.

Hi Clonyxlro,

Your article led to setup. How about the normal backup and restore procedure. Kindly share with us.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38383395
You must configure your existing Backup Application to work with VCB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 38397540
Now that I found that the VCB is work along with Symantec NetBackup 7.0.1. That means all backup and restore are done on Netbackup console. Can anyone shed a limelight on how the backup options/policy/selections look like as well as restore?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38397798
See here

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH68451

VMware VCB is an enabler, that allows you to get the VM of the server for backup, by your existing backup application e.g. Symantec NetBackup 7.0.1.

However Restores are very clunky....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 38397941
ok
0