Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant change logging level for OAB generation

Posted on 2012-09-05
18
Medium Priority
?
1,992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
Keep getting:

OALGen skipped some entries in the offline address list '\Global Address List'.  To see which entries are affected, event logging for the OAL Generator must be set to at least medium.
- \ACS Offline address book

even though I have changed it to high and EMS shows it as

MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator                                                                                   High

Any ideas why that would not be working?
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38370978
Sorry:

Exchange 2010 SP2 and Server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PYThePorkpie
ID: 38371517
Check it saved your changes by running
Get-EventLogLevel –Identity servername\MSExchangeSA\* where servename is your OAB generating server.
You could also try restarting the SA service.
The following link may help
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/offline-address-book-part2.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PYThePorkpie
ID: 38371537
On further investigation it looks like this is by design see Dave Goldman's link below.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dgoldman/archive/2009/12/01/please-read-events-9320-and-9359-on-new-installation-of-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38372348
As you yourself say that the OAL says High on both EMC and EMS ... what is the issue.
Are you saying you not seeing those events ? If so you either can try to Update the OAB or wait for sometime as it by default updates at 4-5AM everyday :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38374749
Sorry I thought I explained it.

I have set the logging level to high. Yet when I try to rebuild the address book. I get the same default log entry, saying if you want to know more set it to @ least medium.... It's already set to high!

OALGen skipped some entries in the offline address list '\Global Address List'.  To see which entries are affected, event logging for the OAL Generator must be set to at least medium.
- \ Offline address book

Why is it not showing more information. just the same default log?

Has anyone seen this before?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374853
Can you please share the information how you set the logging to High :)

Get-EventLogLevel -Identity "MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator"

OALGen could not generate full details for some entries in the offline address list for address list '\Global Address List'
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22029397.html

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38374861
OK fixed this... I had another error that was referencing the old Exchange 2003 server. As soon as I got rid of that error but deleting the old server in ADSI they started coming through... Strange!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374874
Hummm ... Good :)
So what is the current status of OAB when you do Update.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38374918
Still inexplicably missing users lol... Had some user/ mailbox email address mismatch errors, which I have fixed up.

Im still getting this error

OABGen could not generate full details for some entries in the offline address list for address list '\Global Address List'.  To see which entries are affected, set event logging for the offline address list generator to at least medium.

Do you know how I raise the logging on this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38374932
Ok, im getting a lot of these, but no errors

OALGen truncated or dropped properties for entry
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374949
It will miss users if they are Disabled and stuff.

Set-EventLogLevel -Identity "MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator" -Limit Medium

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38375049
So it is the same thing then (OAL Generator) ok thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38375053
The users are not disabled. or hidden from the GAL
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38375069
There has to be something as a normal user mailbox wont be excluded or skipped :)

Try to do run the below command on a good and affected user to understand the difference
Get-Mailbox "UserName" |  FL

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38375086
OK

Says:

AddressListMembership                  : {\All Users, \Default Global Address List}

I just changed this users email address and rebuilt the address book manually... but they are not appearing in the GAL (after re-downloading full details)... I have had cases where its taken a month for people to come in.

Or is there another field I should look @?

Thanks for all the help with this... I know how how this can be just based on what someone is saying lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38375099
OK got a little futher

Was getting this error

Process w3wp.exe () (PID=1960). Object [CN=Jeff Guillet,CN=Users,DC=companyabc,DC=com]. Property [HomeMTA] is set to value [companyabc.com/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Microsoft MTA
DEL:0a05fe00-f8ce-4016-bba8-dce98cfe6b93], it is pointing to the Deleted Objects container in Active Directory. This property should be fixed as soon as possible.

Ran Get-Mailbox | Update-Recipient and updated the OLA, not getting any warnings now... Just the informational OALGen truncated or dropped properties for entry... which i guess is OK.

STILL missing those entry's that I updated this morning though lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 38375100
Spoke too soon, still getting

OABGen could not generate full details for some entries in the offline address list for address list '\Global Address List'.  To see which entries are affected, set event logging for the offline address list generator to at least medium.

But no god dam errors!!!!!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378713
So its pointing to "companyabc.com/Configuration/Deleted Objects" .... thats a folder in ADSIEDIT or Sites&Services.

- Rancy
0