?
Solved

Terminal server hanging in "my computer"

Posted on 2012-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
Hi All,

We have a Windows 2003 server that occasionally hangs when the users open my computer, we have network drives that get mapped with the logon script but this issue has only recently occurred. Its always "searching" for drives then it appears...sometimes after 5 seconds sometimes it takes 5 mins.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:machineryhouse
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38371035
Refer the below link and install hotfix to resolve the issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832971
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 38371125
Its not the terminal services I'm having a problem with its MY COMPUTER on the TERMINAL SERVER.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasclm earned 2000 total points
ID: 38371652
Can you remove the drive mapping temporarily and check whether it improves, if there is a difference check the performance of the Server/Device to which drives are mapped and connectivity to those servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 38381476
Hi,

I cant remove the drive mapping as the server is in use during business hours but i have noticed when i log on as ADMIN without mapping any drives it works fine... so something is wrong with the computer mapping the network drive properly?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomasclm
ID: 38389597
Can you ping the Servers/Drives to which the mapping is done and make sure the response time is good enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 39001751
This got us on the right track to fixing the issue, thank you!
0