?
Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death Minidump Analysis Request

Posted on 2012-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with a Dell Windows 7 desktop, that is acting very sluggish and has recently and intermittently produced the dreaded Blue Screen of Death.

I'm afraid I don't know many more details beyond that, as I have yet to work on his machine, but in preparation I did coach him through to send me the latest Minidump file that the BSOD produced in the C:\Windows\Minidump folder.

I am hoping one of you wizards can analyze the attached minidump file, to help isolate the exact cause. Though I am grateful for all responses, I am looking for a specific analysis of the attached minidump file, rather than just general troubleshooting or security advice.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
090512-18470-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 800 total points
ID: 38371087
I have analyse the dump and found that the RTKVHD64.sys is creating a BSOD.
login in safe mode.
Please check if you have multiple audio driver.If yes than uninstall all audio driver and install audio driver by inserting Motherboard CD.
Try to set a system restore point before installing a device driver.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 38371217
the dmp lists :DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1) - - -    MEMORY_CORRUPTOR:  ONE_BIT

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_MEMORY_CORRUPTION_ONE_BIT

i suggest to run a ram test (memtest86+) from www.memetest.org, or from the UBCD :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD

note : best make the UBCD on a WORKING PC - and test the cd there
if the "bad" pc cannot boot from the cd - try with 1 stick at the time, and try all sticks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 38381116
Greetings nobus and disharma:

Many thanks to you both for analyzing the minidump file to isolate my friend's Dell desktop Blue Screen of Death.

I haven't had a chance to tackle the issue yet, but now that you've pointed the way, I'll update the audio driver, as well as conduct a test of the memory modules.

Nobus, the www.memetest.org link is broken, but I will try the other methods you have suggested.

Thank you again and if the solution varies from the sources you've indicated, I'll return to this post.

Take care,

Zovoth
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38381946
sorry - typo  in the link shoud be : www.memtest.org
0