?
Solved

Is Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 3 Firewall on by default?

Posted on 2012-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
what would cause Windows firewall to turn off?
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38371110
Hm, there is no SP3 for Windows Server 2003. The latest one is SP2
Maybe you are talking about Windows XP ? There is SP3 available

However, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 from SP2 and in 2003 R2, Windows Firewall is disabled by default (also its service)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38371690
There is no service pack-3 in windows server 2003. SP3 available for windows xp and sp2 for windows 2003.

Please refer below article to cause Windows firewall.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749262(v=ws.10).aspx)
0