?
Solved

Determine whether windows xp file share Max number of Inbound Connections is being exceeded

Posted on 2012-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Heyas,

We are running some in-house software on your PC's for inventory management and the problem have is this. Whenever 3 or more people log into the software (Basic client-server architecture model) we start having periodic errors related accessing server resources on all 3 PC's.  The program as I understand it relies several folders on the server which is just a windows xp box being shared. I checked the shared folders on the server they are set to allow maximum number of connections which I have read on Microsoft website as being 10 connections,  this limit includes all transports and resource sharing protocols combined. My question is how do I determine if this limit is indeed being reached.

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 668 total points
ID: 38371119
Hello,

This may be of some assistance:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/see-current-client-connections-to-your-windows-2000-professional-system/6179790

It is for windows 2000 but it also applies to XP pro.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 38371126
Have you tried to run in command-line on that XP machine openfiles command ?
Please check that and you will have information about shared/opened files on that system

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 38371214
Right-click on My Computer;  select Manage.    If System Tools isn't expanded, click on the symbol to the left of it to expand it.     Then do the same for Shared Folders;  and then click on Shares.

This will show all of the shares, and the number of connections to each one.

Note, by the way, that the number of allowed connections is 10 for XP Pro, but only 5 for XP Home.    You didn't indicate which system you're using for your "server".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38389023
Thank you for your assistance.
0