Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RSA set-up

Posted on 2012-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
Hi All,

I just installed RSA Authentication Manager 7.1 SP4 on to my RSA server.  I have a data server that has a web application that I need to set-up to be able to use the RSA tokens to authenticate the user who logs on.  My support has run expired.  Could someone help me set this up?

Thank you in advance for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1332 total points
ID: 38371258
How do you plan to communicate to the RSA? does the webapp have a radius auth module (for example?)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 668 total points
ID: 38371327
if it has RADIUS auth module then thus guide might be of help:

http://theether.net/download/RSA/SecurID/7.1/auth_manager_installation_guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 38371726
Thank you.  I will look at it tomorrow.
Thanks for quick response.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Reyesrj
Reyesrj earned 0 total points
ID: 38374457
Hi All,
We have a Web server and an RSA server (two different servers).  I was told this will work, I just don’t know how.  I have never touched RSA before.  How will I get the user to authenticate through the RSA server and access the web server?  I’m really confused on how this works and what I need to do.
Please help.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1332 total points
ID: 38375466
Ok, you have two problems then :)

The RSA solution allows you to accept a username and "password" which is the token code.
In order to GET that to the RSA (and get a yes/no back) then most solutions support the authentication method "radius" which is an international standard method designed for this - however, the RSAs also support "SecureID" authentication which is their own, native protocol.

webservers very very rarely "just authenticate" - normally, the website running on them does that, by prompting for the username and password then validating that before granting admission. This can be by a dozen or more methods, so you will need to see HOW your web app configures authentication and if it supports either of the RSA methods. You may also be able to install one of the RSA "agents" that proxy such requests, for further details look here:

http://www.emc.com/security/rsa-securid/rsa-securid-authentication-agents.htm#!offerings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 38448383
Sorry it took so long to respond.  I finally convinced my suprervisor to buy tech support.

Thank you both for your efforts.
0