?
Solved

win xp access share on domain workstation

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi,

I have a bit of an issue with getting one of our touchscreens (win XP PRO SP2) to connect to a share that exists on a domain workstation (Win 7 PRO)

1. Is there any way I can access a share whilst outside the domain? I have created the same user account on the touchscreen and the workstation, but it keeps bringing up the username /password box.

2. As a solution I decided to just join the touch screen to the domain, but this required a password on the touchscreen, and microsoft do not provide a virtual screen keyboard at login of XP, so this solution seams to be out. There is no external USB port on the touchscreen for another keyboard.


Desperate for a solution and hopeful that someone here has some good advice.
0
Comment
Question by:OZSJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38371302
You can try set the workstation with Auto login

See here there is a Fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315231
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-CPG-
-CPG- earned 1000 total points
ID: 38371304
might as well keep the touch screen on the domain.  To avoid the login dialogue box you can configure the username and password in the autoadminlogon registry area.  Details for doing that are here:  'method 1' is the way I have always done it. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315231
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 38371312
Thanks. Really appreciated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38371333
With peer to peer (p2p) with no domain involved networking simply matching the username and password is fine.

However, here you have a domain involved.  For the computer outside the domain to access a share on a domain computer you need to include the domain name along with the username.

For example to map a share to a drive letter from the outside computer:

net use x: \\domainworkstation\sharename /user:domainname\username

    OR

net use x: \\domainworkstation\sharename
Username: domainname\username
Password: <whatever the password is>

When using the "net use" command without the /user: argument, you will be prompted for username and password as indicated above.

If mapping with the GUI, such as with Windows Explorer, respond to the prompt for username in the same fashion.

Of course if the situation allows joining the touch-screen station to the domain it all becomes easier.

 - Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 38371395
Thanks Tom. As a temporary solution that worked perfectly.

I will join the computer to the domain over the weekend when it is quiet.
0