Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access report – analysis of ratings

Posted on 2012-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I need to produce a report which produces an analysis grid for the results of a series of 8 option fields.  To explain:
I have 8 fields to provide different ratings, such as “do you feel happier?”
These fields use option buttons on a form which set the database field to a value (1 to 5)
So I have 8 fields in a record that can each be set to a numeric value from 1 to 5.

I need a report to analyse this information in a grid such as this:

Question 1       Excellent [count]      Good [count]               OK [count]   etc
Question 2    Very much [count]    A little [count]     Not at all [count]   etc
etc

I have never produced a report like this before.  I could do it by creating a report containing subreports for each count.  That would require 40 subreports with 40 queries and seems a bit clumsy.  Is there a better approach to take before I start?

Hope this is all clear enough.

Regards

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rltomalin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1600 total points
ID: 38371535
Try creating a subreport for each question - so 8 subreports, one for each question, each having a one line summary of the results.

The recordsource queries for the subforms would look something like this:

For question 1:

SELECT SUM(ABS([Question1] = 1)) AS [Number of Poor], SUM(ABS([Question1] = 2)) AS [Number of OK], SUM(ABS([Question1] = 3)) AS [Number of Better], SUM(ABS([Question1] = 4)) AS [Number of Good], SUM(ABS([Question1] = 5)) AS [Number of Excellent]
FROM YourTable


For question 2:

SELECT SUM(ABS([Question2] = 1)) AS [Number of Poor], SUM(ABS([Question2] = 2)) AS [Number of OK], SUM(ABS([Question2] = 3)) AS [Number of Better], SUM(ABS([Question2] = 4)) AS [Number of Good], SUM(ABS([Question2] = 5)) AS [Number of Excellent]
FROM YourTable


Etcetera...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 38371710
Thanks mbizup

I am not able to get onto this now until next week.  This certainly looks a bit simpler.

I will take a look at this and any other suggestions that come in next week.

Best regards

Richard
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 38372485
Since all of the question responses range from 1 to 5, you can actually use a crosstab to produce this:

TRANSFORM Count(z.[SurveyID]) AS CountOfSurveyID
SELECT z.[Question], Count(z.[SurveyID]) AS [Total Of SurveyID]
FROM 
(SELECT SurveyID, "Q1" AS Question, Q1 AS Answer
FROM Surveys
UNION ALL
SELECT SurveyID, "Q2" AS Question, Q2 AS Answer
FROM Surveys
UNION ALL
SELECT SurveyID, "Q3" AS Question, Q3 AS Answer
FROM Surveys
UNION ALL
SELECT SurveyID, "Q4" AS Question, Q4 AS Answer
FROM Surveys
UNION ALL
SELECT SurveyID, "Q5" AS Question, Q5 AS Answer
FROM Surveys
UNION ALL
SELECT SurveyID, "Q6" AS Question, Q6 AS Answer
FROM Surveys
UNION ALL
SELECT SurveyID, "Q7" AS Question, Q7 AS Answer
FROM Surveys
UNION ALL SELECT SurveyID, "Q8" AS Question, Q8 AS Answer
FROM Surveys) AS z
GROUP BY z.[Question]
PIVOT z.[Answer];

Open in new window


Note that this would have been easier if your question responses had been saved as a normalized table.  Because your source data is denormalized, I had to use a UNION subquery to normalize it before it could go into the crosstab.

See the attached database for a working example.
Q-27855196.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 38382807
Thank you for the two solutions.  I have awarded some points to matthewspatrick.  I suspect his is maybe the more "correct" way of doing this.  However, as a bit of a newbie, I must say that I follow the solution given by mbizup better and that is what I will use.

Best regards

Richard
0