?
Solved

Cisco SFP Determination

Posted on 2012-09-06
16
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi Experts,

Can someone please tell me how to determine if an interface on a module has an SFP installed.

I tried show diag summary, and show interface, but the commands don't show if a port has an SFP installed.

The port is a Gig E port on a 12000 GSR.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38371655
So if you do a sh int G0/0/1 (or similar), you don't see something like:

Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is auto, media type is 1000BaseZX SFP?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38371660
And if you do:

sh int g0/25 capabilities

GigabitEthernet0/25
  Model:                 WS-C3560G-24TS
  Type:                  1000BaseZX SFP
  Speed:                 1000
  Duplex:                full
  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q,ISL
  Trunk mode:            on,off,desirable,nonegotiate
  Channel:               yes
  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100)
  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(none)
  Fast Start:            yes
  QoS scheduling:        rx-(not configurable on per port basis),
                         tx-(4q3t) (3t: Two configurable values and one fixed.)
  CoS rewrite:           yes
  ToS rewrite:           yes
  UDLD:                  yes
  Inline power:          no
  SPAN:                  source/destination
  PortSecure:            yes
  Dot1x:                 yes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dallensworth
ID: 38371754
Your sho int ten0/25 should have worked it would look similar to one of the following:

Full-duplex, 10Gb/s, media type is 10Gbase-SR - has installed

Full-duplex, 10Gb/s  - not installed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 38371757
You can also do a 'sh inv' and that will list all hardware installed and where it is located.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38372478
Thanks guys/gals

going to try your suggestions now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38372486
Experts,

This is what I see:

Hostname#show int gig 1/0/4
GigabitEthernet1/0/4 is down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is GigabitEthernet, address is 0007.84ad.686a (bia 0007.84ad.686a)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full Duplex, 1000Mbps, link type is autonegotiation, media type is missing
  output flow-control is on, input flow-control is on
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
        Available Bandwidth 1000000 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     Transmitted 0 broadcasts
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out


Cheers

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38372490
erniebeek

i don't have the 'capabilities' option
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38372502
Experts,

Show 'inv' didn't tell if there is an SFP in gig 1/0/4
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 38372508
are you able to do the 'sh inv' command?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 38372524
Then I'm inclined to say there isn't an SFP in that slot.  That should show everything installed.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/fundamentals/command/reference/cf_s2.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38372528
Show 'inv' didn't tell if there is an SFP in gig 1/0/4

Could you show the output of the command?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dallensworth
ID: 38372563
Full Duplex, 1000Mbps, link type is autonegotiation, media type is missing

Unfortunately this is telling us the SFP is not recognized.   Could you try a different SFP in the port or try a different port?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38372575
@dallensworth: Great, I need a pair of glasses.

GigabitEthernet1/0/4 is down, line protocol is down
Full Duplex, 1000Mbps, link type is autonegotiation, media type is missing


That would imply there is no SFP inserted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38373062
I guess ...oops!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38373077
Cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38373095
Oooops is not a four letter word ;)

Thx 4 the points.
0