?
Solved

TSM server to query client include/excludes

Posted on 2012-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi all

Does anyone know if I can query the client include/exclude configuration from a TSM server.  This is not for the local machine but one of its remote clients.

Thanks

J
0
Comment
Question by:John Pope
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dallensworth earned 375 total points
ID: 38371855
use postschedcmd with a script contains;
dsmc q inclexcl > /shareddisk/nodename_inclexcl.out

You then have to setup that shareddisk on each client.  It's not exactly what your looking for but pulling it directly from the server is not supported.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 375 total points
ID: 38375631
Hi,
you may want to implement the client option set facility on TSM server, which allows you to define the include/exclude rules for the clients you associate with those rules.
Please note that if you put include-exclude statements in the client options set, these will always override the include-exclude statements in the client options file, and therefore you will control, manage and query the Include/Exclude rules right from the server.
You can check the right syntax on Administration Guide (you can do either via CLI or via Administration Center).
The following is a valuable link:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/TSMM/SC32-9103-01/en_US/HTML/cli_opt_sets.html

hope this helps
max
1
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:John Pope
ID: 38382419
Thanks experts, I'd already got the client 'q inclexcl' and I see that the client option set is something to look at. Both do the job in the their own way so thanks.
0