?
Solved

Apple iPhone 3G

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have an Apple iPhone 3G and I just unlocked it and inserted a new SIM card from StraightTalk.  It was working fine for a few days, but now when incoming calls come in, it gives me the option to Answer or Decline.  
How do I get rid of it and just let it ring as usual and then I answer.  Sorry I lost in this iPhone technology and settings.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38371742
If your iPhone is locked, it will indicate to Slide to answer" when an incoming call comes.

If your phone is not locked with a simple or complex passcode, it will light up and ask whether you wish to answer or decline. You can let it ring by leaving it as it is, or you can cut the sound by pressing one of the volume buttons.

If your phone is locked and only shows slide to answer, you can reject a call by pressing the stand by button (once or try two quick presses).

Hope this helps you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38371794
In response to upu1007, thank u for your response.  When an incoming call comes in but the phone does not ring.  Since I made the call from my landline thus I could see the light up and able to slide to answer the call.  But I get strange sounds on the iPhone until the other side says something.  
Sorry for my ignorance, but where is the stand by button.  I am not a power user of iPhone.
Are there any other settings that I have to adjust.
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 38371887
I would be inclined to restore the phone to factory settings (your local Apple dealer can help you). On an iPhone 4, it is under Settings, General, and Reset at the bottom. Do a full reset.

Of course, make sure all is backed up within iTunes.

Then see if it is working normally with respect to normal operations.  Then try the unlock again to try the new SIM card and ringing/audibility.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38381757
Oh, okay. The stand by button or the sleep/wake button is the power on/off button found on the top of the phone.

Also look at the left side of the phone to see if the silent mode selector is set to silent (you can see a small red dot if yes). This is just above the volume buttons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38411686
thank u everyone
0