?
Solved

Testing of new MS servers/AD

Posted on 2012-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Do you perform any testing of new windows servers/a new active directory before they go "live". If yes do Microsoft provide any recommended test cases that you can follow - please provide details?

What would user acceptance testing for a new server/AD actually involve, or what do you do?

Aside from user acceptance testing what other types of testing are requried before a new server or a new AD goes live.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 38371863
Yes, of course. First of all you shoudl always use DCDIAG tool which gives you an overview of forest/domain condition.

Sorry that I do not write anything more here but I would recommend checking an article on my blog about AD troubleshooting tools. There are also methods which may be useful in your case
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2012/08/15/active-directory-troubleshooting-tools/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38371872
Thanks. Can you give a flavour of the kind of issues it is testing for?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 38371876
What i would recommend is running the MS BPA tool. This will give you a guideline on MS Best practices and how your current environment compares and where you may have pit falls.
MS BPA - http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15556

I would also do DNS and replication testing as well for Active Directory.

DNS Test - dcdiag /s:<dc server name here> /dnsall

Replication - repadmin /showrepl and repadmin /replsum

I would also run repadmin /bridgeheads to see what servers are acting as your bridgehead servers for intersite replication.

Hope this helps!
0
 Email signature solution for Office 365

Easily set up a company-wide email signature in Office 365 that works with every email client. Add personalized email signatures to every email in your company. Let users preview their server-level signature in Outlook.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38371888
DCDIAG checks if there is no issue with DNS, FSMO roles, connection between Domain Controllers etc.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 664 total points
ID: 38373775
I Would recommend to run

dcdiag /q should produce no errors
dcdiag /test:dns
netdiag /q
repadmin /replsum
repadmin /showrepl

All above test should be passed in order to make sure the DC is error free
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38375347
Can you put in management freindly speak the actual risk to the business if you get errors from the dcdiag, netdiag and repadmin commands? I dont want a techie AD explanation just some managment speak what impact that can have to the network/business.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38375404
DCDIAG, NetDIAG and Repadmin errors tells you that there is something wrong. This is not telling you directly that there is no connection between your locations and AD database is not replicating or DNS is broken. You need to check that from administrative side by yourself when you see some information that something is not working

For management it means only: there is issue with business continuity, we cannot support our process(es) because our location(s) cannot communicate properly. People cannot access resources. If we do not fix that problem we would have more dangerous issue like business stop until we do not rebuild everything

Krzysztof
0