[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine Ethernet Controller under Other Devices

Posted on 2012-09-06
14
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hello EE,

We have a VM machine running Windows 2008R2 and there is a red x through the networking and it doesn't have an IP address assignment.  I look under device manager and the ethernet controller is listed under Other Devices and says it is not configured properly.  It is configured in vSphere to user VMXNET3.

Any help would be appreciated to get it going.
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 750 total points
ID: 38371838
Have you installed VMTools on the server? VMXNET3 will not be recognised until you do
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 38371842
I would remove VMware Tools, remove the network interface, re-install VMware Tools, and Add a new network interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38371852
I had VMware Tools installed before I can try updating it and if that doesn't work removing as you suggest @hanccocka.  Thanks for the suggestions I'll try now.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38371901
Windows does not have a native driver for the VMXNET series of network cards so anytime you see a problem with it, WMWare tools is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38373380
It hangs uninstalling VMTools.  Is there a command line to uninstall?
Also I was going to try remidiating the server i.e. reinstall VMTools but the update manager tab is missing?  Thoughts
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38373434
vmware tools is installed by MSI Installer.

check the event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38374670
I can't get it to uninstall so tried running it and it's been stuck here for 4 hours.  Any way to hack it out?  The network card is removed just need to get VMTools out so I can reinstall and from Add/Remove it doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38374671
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38375169
You could try and show hidden devices, in Device Manager, and remove all the network cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38376110
removed hidden then rebooted.  Status says VMTools current and running so tried adding NIC again and under other devices.  Can't install VMTools hangs as per the attachment above and uninstall hangs at Preparing to remove.  Is there some way to hack out vmtools and start over?
I'd hate to blow away my VM ugh....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38376992
Ok VM Tools is uninstalled.  When I try to remediate I get "There are errors during the remediation operation."
Event says:
Warning message from
esxi003.northamerica.bergquistcompany.com:
Failed to start quiescing operation in the virtual
machine. The error message was: (no valid
message provided)
warning
9/7/2012 10:56:36 AM
Murdock - CAP Server
vpxuser
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38377380
Quiescing the OS needs VMware Tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38378637
got uninstalled now installation hangs as screenshot above preparing....can't add network adapter till installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38423122
Helpded with getting it removed but never was able to get VMTools installed.  Just hangs on install so may have to blow server away and call it a practice run.
0