?
Solved

Copying non windows compatible file names

Posted on 2012-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi Experts,

We are currently working on a project to replace floppy drives on specialist machines with USB devices (floppy emulators).

The emulator we have bought for testing purposes appears to be accessed so hardware wise it is looking promising.
The machines boot up from the floppy drives so the boot image has to be copied to the flash drive.

The part we are struggling with is that the file names are not windows compliant, for instance one of the files is called,
¦u÷}á( ¦.n÷&
along with the fact that they appear to be 1.8GB in size (which obviously isnt correct as its a floppy disk) means they simply will not copy to a flash drive.

Can anyone recommend a way to copy the files? We have tried winimage which unfortunately cannot write the files back to USB aswell as a couple of distributions of linux and some standalone dos app with no joy.

Any ideas much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:johnsit
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38372316
What is OS of the specialist machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsit
ID: 38372509
Thanks for the reply,

I wouldnt have a clue, they are 30 year old knitting machines and the company went bust about 15 years ago.. :(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38373231
You might want to try the guy who supports this site
http://retrotechnology.com
http://retrotechnology.com/herbs_stuff/mailto.html
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38373401
Try a tool like BootDisk2BootStick, which is designed to copy a bootable floppy and make a bootable USB drive: http://www.boodaa.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=22
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38373574
These disks aren't superdisks by any chance are they?  Superdisks hold 120mb -240mb and look almost exactly like a normal 3.5 inch floppy disk.  Obviously, because the capacity is much larger than a normal floppy the files may appear garbled to a normal floppy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SuperDisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsit
ID: 38382192
Thanks all for the comments.

The solution posted by Callandor seems to have done the trick!

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnsit
ID: 38382194
Great solution!
0