?
Solved

Creating auto fill fields with legacy tools in word 2007

Posted on 2012-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-02
I am creating a form in Word 2007, but I need it to be compatible  with older versions of word as well. From what I understand I need to use the legacy tools to do this instead of the content controls. These forms will be used a templates, and some fields (such as client name, or company name) repeat throughout the document. Is there a way to automatically fill the repeating data using legacy tools in Word 2007? I can only figure it out using the content controls.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shk46
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38372744
Form Fields have, by default, a bookmark, and you can echo data from a bookmarked location with a REF field. If you tick the 'Calculate on exit' checkbox in the field's Properties dialogue, the changes will happen as soon as you tab or click out of the form field.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41532654
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0