?
Solved

Alternatives to merged cells?

Posted on 2012-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hello - can somebody point me to any article or reference that provides ways of arranging different column widths on a spreadsheet without resorting to merged cells?

I am working on a spreadsheet (Excel 2010) that has to provide input areas for different catagories of information, arranged in bands down the sheet, and the user req's are very specific about the order of entry fields in each band.

I am not lucky; the widths of the entry fields can vary widely between bands. I was provided with mock-up's by the designers where they lined everything out by using merged cells, but I would like to avoid this if at all possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38372266
It would be helpful if you could post an illustrative example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 38372411
ok, say the first band, "Category 1 Stuff", has 2 columns: 1st column is 60 points wide, 2nd is 140 points wide
The 2nd band, "Category 2 Stuff"  has 4 col's: 160, 20, 20
The 3rd band, "Category 3 Stuff", has 12 col's: 20, 10, 30, 20, 20, 60, 20, 50, 10, 10, 20, 20

Like I said, the designers laid this out in the default layout of a new worksheet as 14 col's of 20 points wide, and merged cells as needed.  

fwiw, this spreadsheet has to pull data from an Access database, and so I'm looping through recordset rows, and writing out the spreadsheet rows in VBA.

If I have to merge cells while I'm churning through this, I guess that's what I have to do, but I was hoping there was a better way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 38372439
In the example above, "Category 1 Stuff" has 12 rows, fixed
The row counts of the "Category 2 Stuff" and "Category 3 Stuff" bands can vary
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38372683
If you're already pulling at least some of this stuff from Access, why not simply do the whole thing in Access?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38374105
You can't do what you want very easily with Excel, because a column in Excel has just one width.  In Word it's easier to create a table with different cell widths on each row.

If you really HAVE to do this in Excel, one possible (though messy) approach would be to define each column with a 'lowest common denominator' width, in your examples say 10, then merge the number of cells you need on each row to get the desired 'column' widths.  What's tricky is then that you have to keep track of the correct cell to act as the start point for a column's data. (E.g. for your category 2 you would merge 16 cells, then the next 2 and the next 2 to achieve what you want, but the data would have to be inserted in cells 1, then 17, then 19 - this would differ from row to row.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 38377256
Yep, that's what I figured. Thanks
0