?
Solved

cloning from an identical machine

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi, and thanks for any insight

I have a client who had a computer with a very nasty infection that brought the computer down.  The malware and subsequent cleaning destroyed the OS, so I copied the data attempted a restore from the restore partition.  But the restore fails with a bad-system-config error.

My client has a number of identical machines used for various purposes.  I was wondering if I  simply cloned one of those to the disk from the infected computer whether the recovery partition from that clone would operate normally, and once the recovery is complete, whether the restored partition would run as the correctly licensed OS.

Any knowledge of the anticipated results would be helpful.  I'm thinking it would not be a problem, but I'm not sure.

The machine is a HP/Compaq 6000 PRO Microtower with Win 7 Pro.

Thanks in advance for your insights.
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38372399
If you have the Recovery Discs from another identical machine just use them. Boot from Recovery Discs and rebuild the entire machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 38372446
Neglected to say, I can't find any recovery disks.  Wish I could, as it would be a snap. If I do, that would be my MO.  Thus the process I have mentioned.

Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1400 total points
ID: 38372471
OK. In that case you can use Acronis True Image or Ghost to accomplish your goal. I didn't worked with Ghost software for a long time so I'm not sure about that one, but Acronis does a good job.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 38372544
My colleague and I use Ghost V11 for this and it works fine. If the machine is identical, it will work. I have not used Acronis.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 38374936
Thanks for your input.

I cloned using my Acronis license and restored successfully with the restore partition.  All is good.
0