Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to password protect secondary hard drive

Posted on 2012-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
i am leaving the country and have to leave my computer on in my office in case i need to log into it remotely. Is there a way to password protect my secondary hard drive only? I have Windows 7. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38372548
Are you worried about someone walking into your office and taking your drive and plugging it into their computer?  If not, I would tend to recommend you just put a password on your computer, that way you have to log in and they couldn't just sit down and get access to the drive.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT_Crowd earned 1000 total points
ID: 38372556
Otherwise, if you are comfortable installing some additional software, here are some that should do the trick for you:

http://www.timeatlas.com/useful_utilities/free/how_to_password_protect_your_usb_drive
http://www.truecrypt.org/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 38372591
I second the Truecrypt option ... free, open source, no "security by oscurity", and allows for full disc encryption, and transparent migration of the data, so you can keep on working with the drive while you let TC encrypt the drive ... plus it's cross platform, so you can unplug it, put it on - say - a Linux or Mac, run TC there and still be able to mount the drive ...
0