Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows, How to set the session to never time out

Posted on 2012-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
In WIndows 7

How do I set the session to never time out

What path should I take
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Crowd
IT_Crowd earned 668 total points
ID: 38372696
Are you talking about the screensaver kicking on?

Right Click on the Desktop -> Personalize -> Screensaver
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Vaulden
Vaulden earned 664 total points
ID: 38372831
If you are referring to it going to sleep and/or requiring a password. From the same screen IT_Crowd mentioned you can click on "Change power settings".

Between the "Change plan settings" and the links in the sidebar on the left you can change whether or not a password is required when it wakes up, how long it takes to go to sleep, how long to turn off the monitor. From most of those screens you can go one step further by clicking on "change advanced power settings", which gives you a few more options.

If you want to disable hibernation here is a good tutorial:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/819-hibernate-enable-disable.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 668 total points
ID: 38372838
Go to Control Panel>Change view to small icons>about half way down click power options>change plan settins (on the one your using)>set both to never (screen and sleep)
0