?
Solved

Converting Aspx Web To Mvc Tips Needed?

Posted on 2012-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I need to build a new MVC web based on an existing aspx web. I would like a step by step plan on doing this. I thought about first doing a copy-n-paste of the 'images' folder into the new MVC web. After that, what are the next logical steps?
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38375031
You pretty much need to build the new site as a new site - because they are so architecturally different there is no logical conversion necessarily. So grab yourself an online MVC tutorial, maybe a book or 2 and settle down to learn an awesome new technology.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 38375890
Things to think about the differences between the two:

1) Some things, like AutoPostBack properties on server controls, are gone.

2) Do you want Razor engine, Web Forms engine (ASP.NET), or another view engine (like NVelocity)?

3) You need to understand the nature of the beast.  An example would be that the designers for MVC chose convention over configuration, so there is some magic going on with regards to how views are found, and how actions on a view relate to controller methods, ...

4) Figure out how to use NuGet package installer, since it is a wonderful thing for web sites, and managing external references, such as JQuery, JQuery UI, Mocking frameworks, and a whole plethora of additional add-ons.

5) Get a very good reference book, and get to know it really well, and then throw it away (advice a photography teacher gave me about learning how a camera works).  It just mean that you need to trust your instincts, and not go back to a reference all the time.

6) Content, such as images, scripts, and CSS files can be easily integrated into the new website.

...to be continued...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38384084
Thx again
0